Privacy Policy.

Law Partners is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information* that it collects.

Our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of the Australian public. This policy statement explains how we collect online information and how we use it.

When dealing with personal information Law Partners has legal obligations to collect it in a fair and lawful manner, check the accuracy of the information before it's used, keep it stored securely to safeguard against unauthorised access, make sure it's used only for the purpose for which it was collected (unless otherwise provided for by law) and make sure it's not disclosed to any other person (unless otherwise provided for by law).

In general, de-identified aggregated data may be released, subject to assessment of any potential privacy issues to ensure individuals can't be identified or re-identified.

With respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, Law Partners complies with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

As a general rule, we don't intentionally collect personal information about you when you visit our website. You can generally visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information, unless you choose to provide this information to us.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except where we're required to do so by law or where these activities are done as a result of website and internet technologies and features (such as the use of cookies and similar features).

Where we ask you for any personal information we'll tell you how we intend to use that information, unless it's obvious from the circumstances in which you give us the information. All personal information provided through our website will remain confidential and won't be used or disclosed without your consent unless we're required to do so by law or in the general course of our business.

Your email address will only be recorded if you send us a message. It will be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be disclosed to unrelated third parties.

Your personal information will generally not be used for any purpose other than that for which it was collected. We won't share your information with government agencies or other organisations without your permission unless it's necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, it's done in the ordinary course of our business, it's required or authorised by law, it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

If at any time you believe that we haven't adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy policy or have any other comments on these principles, please notify us immediately.

If you want to gain access to your personal information held by Law Partners, you can request access to this information at any time. If, when you gain access to your records, you believe that your personal information has been recorded inaccurately, you may request that the information be amended.

If you'd like to know more about privacy and how Law Partners protects your personal information, please email reception@lawpartners.com.au.

*In this privacy statement, “personal information” means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.